ICC T20I Team Rankings Latest Updated After India vs Afghanistan 1st T20I 2024 | ICC Men’s T20I Team Standings

ICC T20I Team Rankings Latest Updated After India vs Afghanistan 1st T20I 2024 ICC Men’s T20I Team Standings
ICC T20I Team Rankings

ICC T20I Team Rankings Latest Updated After India vs Afghanistan 1st T20I 2024 | ICC Men’s T20I Team Standings: Team India won the first T20I game against Afghanistan at Punjab Cricket Association Stadium in Mohali by 6 wickets. The Player of the Match was India’ s Youngster Shivam Dube, who performed phenomenally with both bat and ball. With This, Indian Team rockens their top poiston in the ICC T20I Team Rankings.

The Indian Team has played 69 matches so far including the 1st T20I game against Afghanistan, they have a rating of 265 and 18,041 points, which is highest among all other teams in the Top 10 list of ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings. Rohit Sharma restarted his T20I journey with a significant victory against Afghanistan and it is expected that he will lead Indian Team to win this series by 3-0 and retain their Top Position in the ICC T20I Team Rankings.

Afghanistan might perform better in the first T20I match against India in Mohali as they did pretty well with bat but couldn’t do the same with the ball, which led them to a disappointment. Currently, Afghanistan is at the bottom of the Top 10 Teams in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings with a rating of 219. They have played 35 games so far and have 7,652 points, which they probably want to improve in the upcoming matches.

England is present at second spot with a rating of 256 and have 12,305 points in the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings. They will try to improve their rating to remain on this position as New Zealand is very close to them. Recently, England lost the five-match T20I against West Indies by 2-3 and as of now, they will not be playing any bilateral T20I series against any team.

Currently, New Zealand has occupied the third position in the latest ICC T20I Team Rankings with a rating of 254 and have 13,988 points. From January 12, They will be playing a five-match T20I series against Pakistan, therefore New Zealand might surpass England in a couple of days and occupy second spot in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Standings.

Pakistan is at fourth spot in the ICC T20I Team Rankings with a rating of 251 and have 13,325 points. Pakistan and New Zealand have an excellent opportunity to get second position in the ICC Team Rankings before the ICC Men’s T20I World Cup 2024.

ICC T20I Team Rankings Updated After India vs Afghanistan 1st T20I 2024:

TeamMatchesPointsRating
India6818041265
England4812305256
New Zealand5513988254
Pakistan5313325251
Australia399760250
South Africa379210249
West Indies4410800245
Sri Lanka388940235
Bangladesh4610452227
Afghanistan347443219
Source: ESPNcricinfo.com

Read This: ICC Test Player Rankings [Rank 1 to 10] Updated After Australia vs Pakistan Test Series 2024 | ICC Player Rankings

For More, Check The Official Site: ICC