ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Latest After Pakistan vs New Zealand T20I Series 2024 | ICC Team Standings

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Latest After Pakistan vs New Zealand T20I Series 2024 | ICC Team Standings
ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Latest After Pakistan vs New Zealand T20I Series 2024

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Latest After Pakistan Vs New Zealand T20I Series 2024 | ICC Team Standings: After winning the five-match T20I series against Pakistan by 4-1, New Zealand surpasses T20 World Cup 2022 Winner England in the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings. New Zealand lost the last T20I match against Pakistan by 42 runs however they had an excellent chance to whitewash the T20I series.

Currently, New Zealand is present in second position in the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings with a rating of 256. They have played 60 games so far and have 15,387 points, which is the second highest after Team India. New Zealand showed excellent temperament in this five-match T20I series against Pakistan and this victory will boost their confidence before the T20 World Cup 2024.

Team India has occupied the top position in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings with the highest rating of 266 and 18,867 points in 71 matches. Recently, Indian Team defeated Afghanistan in the three-match T20I series by 3-0 and Skipper Rohit Sharma played a fantastic knock in the last T20I game. It was the last T20I bilateral series of the Indian Team before the ICC T20 World Cup 2024.

The ICC T20 World Cup 2022 Winner, England is now in third position as New Zealand occupied the second spot. England didn’t play good cricket in the past few months, which is why they lost the second spot in the ICC Team Standings. In the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings, England has a rating of 256 and 12, 305 points in 48 matches. As of now, England will be playing a five-match test series against the Indian Team in India.

Australia is present in fourth position in the ICC Team Standings with a rating of 250, they have played 39 games so far and have 9,760 points. Pakistan has occupied the fifth position in the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings with a rating of 249 and has 14,454 points whereas South Africa is at sixth position in the ICC T20I Team Rankings with a rating of 249.

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings 

PosTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India7118867266
2New Zealand6015387256
3England4812305256
4Australia399760250
5Pakistan5814454249
6South Africa379210249
7West Indies4410800245
8Sri Lanka419574234
9Bangladesh4610452227
10Afghanistan378069218
Source: Espncricinfo.com

Read This: ICC WTC Points Table 2024 Updated After Australia vs West Indies 1st Test 2024 | ICC World Test Championship 2023-2025 Standings

For More, Check The Official Site: ICC