ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of Australia vs West Indies 1st T20I Match 2024 | ICC Team Standings

ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings Ahead of Australia vs West Indies 1st T20I Match 2024 | ICC Team Standings
ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings Ahead of Australia vs West Indies

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of Australia vs West Indies 1st T20I Match 2024 | ICC Team Standings: Australia is going to play the three-match T20I series against West Indies, which is scheduled from February 09, 2024. With this, ICC released the latest ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings and the Indian Team retained their first position however, Australia is in fourth position whereas West Indies is in seventh spot.

This three-match T20I series between Australia and West Indies is very important for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 which is going to start on June 01, 2024, in the USA and West Indies. Therefore, It is an excellent opportunity for both teams to test their bench strength ahead of an important ICC Event.

Recently, Australia won the ODI series against West Indies by 3-0 and it is expected that they will do the same in the T20I series but currently, West Indies is playing superb cricket and they might give good competition to the Australian Team. Australian Team has played 39 T20I matches so far and with this, they have 9,760 points and a rating of 250.

However, West Indies has played 44 T20I matches but still, they are ranked in seventh position in the latest ICC Men’s T20I team Rankings as they have a rating of 245 and 10,800 points. West Indies can improve their position in the ICC Team Rankings but they need to play with the same intent as they played recently in The Gabba.

Indian Team has played 71 T20I matches, which is the most among other teams in the Top 10 but they have occupied the top position with a rating of 266 and 18,867 points. New Zealand is present in second position in the ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings as they have played 60 T20I games and have a rating of 256 and 15,387 points.

ICC Men’s T20I Team Rankings Ahead of AUS vs WI 1st T20I:

PosTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India7118867266
2New Zealand6015387256
3England4812305256
4Australia399760250
5Pakistan5814454249
6South Africa379210249
7West Indies4410800245
8Sri Lanka419574234
9Bangladesh4610452227
10Afghanistan378069218.
Source: Espncricinfo.com

You May Like This: IND vs ZIM T20I Series 2024: India Tour Of Zimbabwe 2024 Full Schedule, Venues, Squads, Dates Announced; BCCI announced Five Matches T20I Series against Zimbabwe