Team Ranking: ICC Men’s Test Team Ranking After AUS vs PAK Match

David Warner
Team Ranking

Team ranking: ICC Men’s Test Team Ranking After AUS vs PAK Match: These days, a series of test matches is going on, where teams and players are setting their records.

The test match series between Pakistan and Australia has recently ended in which Australia showed its dominance and by defeating Pakistan 3-0, Australia pushed India down from the first position in the team ranking category and reached the first position.

The ICC Men’s Test Team Rankings (formerly known as the ICC Test Championship) is an international ranking system of the International Cricket Council for the 12 teams playing Test cricket.

The rankings are based on international matches otherwise played as part of the regular Test cricket schedule, with no consideration of home or away conditions.

After each Test series, both teams involved receive points based on a mathematical formula that includes both teams’ previous ratings and the results of the series. Each team’s total points from matches over the last 3–4 years are divided by a figure based on their total number of matches and series played to give a “rating”.

Also Read: T20 World Cup 2024: Pakistan Full Schedule, Venue List, Timing, Where to Watch Pakistan Matches | ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024

Until the inauguration of the ICC World Test Championship, the top-ranked Test team was awarded the ICC Test Championship mace first. From 2002 to 2019, the mace was transferred whenever a new team topped the ratings list. The team that tops the rating table on 1 April each year also wins a cash prize.

ICC Men’s Test Team Ranking

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Australia344102121
2India323746117
3England434941115
4South Africa242536106
5New Zealand26247195
6Pakistan29257689
7Sri Lanka27212379
8West Indies28215477
9Bangladesh22113151
10Zimbabwe722332

Also Read: T20 World Cup 2024: Ten important matches in T20 World Cup 2024 that you will not want to miss at all. Know who will fight with whom

For more updates visit on official website: ICC