PSL 2024 Points Table Today Updated, Most Runs-Scorer, Highest Wicket-Taker After Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans

PSL 2024 Points Table Today Updated, Most Runs-Scorer, Highest Wicket-Taker After Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans
PSL 2024 Points Table Today Updated | Image Credit: Google.com

PSL 2024 Points Table Today Updated, Most Runs-Scorer, Highest Wicket-Taker After Peshawar Zalmi vs Multan Sultans: Peshawar Zalmi defeated Table Topper Multan Sultans by 5 runs at Multan Cricket Stadium and registered their first victory of Pakistan Super League (PSL) 2024. After winning the match, Peshawar Zalmi jumped to the fifth position from the bottom in the PSL 2024 Points Table. However, they still need to play good cricket to get into a better position.

The Player of the match was Luke Wood, who took two wickets and also scored 17 runs in 12 balls. Peshawar Zalmi batted first as their key players played good cricket and scored runs for their team, including skipper Babar Azam and Haseebullah Khan, who scored 31 and 37 runs, respectively. Multan Sultan’s bowler also did quite well as they took crucial wickets on time.

Multan Sultans are still in first position in the PSL 2024 Points Table with six points. They have played four matches so far in this tournament and from which, they won three and lost one game which led to a decent net run rate of +0.812. However, Quetta Gladiators is in second position with six points in the PSL 2024 Points Table.

Quetta Gladiators haven’t lost a single game so far in the Pakistan Super League (PSL) 2024 and it is expected that they will surpass Multan Sultans in the upcoming days. Reeza Hendricks is the highest run scorer in the PSL 2024 as they scored 174 runs with an average of 58.00 whereas Babar Azam scored 171 runs with an average of 57.00

PSL 2024 Points Table Today Updated:

RankTeamMatchesWonLostNRPointsNRR
1Multan Sultans43106+0.812
2Quetta Gladiators33006+0.686
3Islamabad United31202+0.028
4Karachi Kings21102-0.683
5Peshawar Zalmi31202-0.732
6Lahore Qalandars30300-0.743

PSL 2024 Most Runs-Scorer:

PlayerMatchesRunsHS
RR Hendricks (MS)417479*
Babar Azam (PZ)317172
Salman Ali Agha314964*
Rassie van der Dussen (LQ)314071*
Jason Roy (QG)313675

PSL 2024 Highest Wicket-Taker:

PlayerMatchesWicketsEcon
Mohammad Ali (MS)4105.81
Abbas Afridi (MS)478.72
Abrar Ahmed (QG)367.25
Usama Mir (MS)366.50
Kuke Wood (PZ)356.08

You May Like This: IPL 2024 Tickets: Price, Dates, When and Where to book Tickets | TATA IPL 2024 Ticket Booking