ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Super League Points Table following the ODI series between South Africa and WI.

south africa
south africa

Super League Points Table for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023: The third and final one-day international was won by South Africa, led by Aiden Markram, over West Indies in Potchefstroom, tying the series at one game apiece.

The series was essential for the hosts if they were to have a direct admission into the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023, which is set to be held in India this year.
In the ICC Cricket World Cup Super League Points Table, South Africa is currently ranked ninth with 78 points. In their first 19 matches, the Proteas have won seven, lost ten, and had two games finish in ties.
A component of the World Cup super league 2023 is the Netherlands Tour of Zimbabwe. The Netherlands and Zimbabwe each took one of the three ODI games in the series. The third and final ODI is scheduled for March 25.
On the Super League Points standings, Zimbabwe and the Netherlands are ranked 12th and 13th, respectively. They have no chance of advancing directly to the 2023 World Cup. They must participate in the 2023 World Cup Qualification in order to be eligible for the tournament.
We can recall that the first game of the three-match series between South Africa and the West Indies was a washout at Buffalo Park in East London without even a bowling of a ball.

The series’ second game was played at the same venue, and the visitors prevailed there by a score of 48 runs. The visitors’ captain, Shai Hope, scored 128 runs during his inning to help the team win.

In the third one-day international, the home team won by four wickets in Potchefstroom to win the game and draw the series. In the meanwhile, on March 25, a three-match T20I series between South Africa and the West Indies will start.

Super League Points table for the 2023 ICC ODI World Cup

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1England (Q)2415801155+0.976 
2New Zealand (Q)2114502150+0.697 
3India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.7821
4Bangladesh (Q)2113800130+0.233 
5Pakistan (Q)2113800130+0.108 
6Australia (Q)1812600120+0.785 
7Afghanistan (Q)1511301115+0.573 
8West Indies249150088-0.7382
9South Africa197100278-0.4102
10Sri Lanka217120277-0.0943
11Ireland216130268-0.3822
12Zimbabwe235170155-1.038 
13Netherlands213170135-1.036